60 people involved in illegal drug trafficking were arrested in Surakhani region since the beginning of the year.
8 people - Bahruz Jabbarov, Ehtibar Ahadov, Gadir Dadashov, Mikayil Suleymanov, Feyzulla Aliyev, Bakhtiyar Malikov, Ramin Guliyev and Fuad Gafarov involved in the sale of drugs were detained by officers of the Surakhani District Police Division during operations in Hovsan, Yeni Gunashli, Yeni Surakhani and Amirjan settlements. In total, more than 13 kilograms of heroin, marijuana and methamphetamine were seized from those people. Detainees said that they obtained the drugs online from Iranian citizens they did not know on social networks, with the aim of selling them in the territory of capital as well as for personal use.
In total, during the operations in the administrative territory of Surakhani district since the beginning of the year, 60 people involved in the illegal trafficking of drugs were arrested. Criminal proceedings have been started against each of them in the Division's Investigation Department. In Surakhani region, police officers are continuing to take measures to arrest other people involved in illegal drug trafficking.