Hand-to-hand fight championship was held among internal affairs bodies on December 7-9. According to the press service, speaking at the opening ceremony, police colonel Zemfira Meftahatdinova, chairperson of the MIA's Sports Society, Olympic, World and European Champion, noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan has been experiencing a very glorious, great breakthrough, development and progress of its history. For many years, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev has inspired all our sports community, mobilized them to remove problems, fulfill important tasks set upon and thus, transform our republic into one of the world's sports centers. The result of tense and purposeful work is obvious today. The multidimensional policy strategy, implemented by our great leader on the basis of national interests, is being continued today by his worthy successor – Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan. The attention of our distinguished President challenges the athletes for new victories.
Later, police colonel Elchin Rustamov, the Deputy Chairperson of the Sports Society informed the participants and team leaders about the rules of the competition.
In the competition, which was eagerly awaited by a large spectator audience, the athletes first demonstrated exhibition performances. Then the tournament on full contact fighting started.
In the course of this competition, which took place in the Sports Society of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 80 athletes within the 10 teams representing the territorial police, combat units and educational institutions entered the tatami.
The winners were determined among the participants fighting in the intense competitions. The first three teams included employees of the Main Directorate of Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Police Department of Sumgait City and the Main Police Department of Baku city.
Having experienced strength in their weight categories and winning the main prize of the competition, Nurlan Hajiyev (65 kg, MIA CITD), Natig Allahyarov (70 kg, CITD), Anvar Nehmatov (75 kg, Baku city MPD), Tural Suleymanov (80 kg, MIA CITD), Mushvig Huseynov (85 kg, CITD), Tural Bayramov (90 kg, MSTPD), Anar Hashimov (from 90 kg, Sumgayit city MPD).
Police colonel-lieutenants Elnur Hasanov and Seymur Gurbanbeyli took part in running the competition.
Speaking at the awarding ceremony, the head of the Sports Organization Department of the Sport Society of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, police lieutenant colonel Mulayim Khidirov, brought to the attention the high level of the staff training, experience of our police athletes increasing every year. He said that the winners of the tournament won a ticket to the hand-to-hand fight championship, which is held annually in Kazakhstan among employees of the CIS internal affairs bodies.
In conclusion, the winners were awarded medals, diplomas and valuable gifts.