Awareness events are in the center of attention
Awareness events are being carried out on the initiative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) on the fulfillment of the tasks set forth in the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Prevention of Negligence towards Minors and their Delinquency”.
According to Press Service of the MIA, more than two thousand meetings were held in educational institutions and labor collectives by the organization of the Directorate General of Public Security of MIA and territorial police authorities in this direction in 2017. More than 80 thousand students of senior secondary schools attended the meetings.
Responsible employees of the Main Public Safety Department of the MIA, city and region police departments and executive authorities, the local commissions for the affairs and protection of the rights of minors, departments on state registration of acts of civil status, narcologists and psychiatrists, pedagogical staff made speech in the meetings on “What do we know about drugs?”, “Drugs or life” in order to strengthen anti-drug propaganda among young people and adolescents, as well as on increasing the activity of young people in the combating discrimination against minor girls and their exposure to sexual abuse, including early marriages.
They made speeches on “The consequences of early marriages and increase of the young people`s activity regarding their prevention”, “The role of internal affairs bodies in preventing the spread of radical-oriented religious sects”, “The effects of the inclination of minors to criminal offenses and their protection against violence, “The role of internal affairs bodies in preventing the biased evasion from education” as well and participants were informed about the consequences of the committed infringements.
During the discussions, numerous questions interested the students were answered, and video clips about the topics were demonstrated.