Extension course has been organized
Extension courses have been organized with the assistants of chiefs of the district line police authorities for work with personnel in the “XEZRI” Recreation and Health Center of the MIA. According to the report of the Press Service of the MIA, Chairman of the Veterans Council of the MIA retired police colonel Farhad Suleymanov making a speech on the affairs concerning the improvement of work with veterans and organization of activities of the veterans’ councils in the Ministry of Internal Affairs said that important tasks are incumbent on the police veterans in  the protection of public order, assurance of public safety, awareness of road traffic safety, and in tutorship works conducted with young officers.
Touching on the issues of more flexible and professional activity of Azerbaijan police, more effective fight against criminality, elevation of results in his speech, F.Suleymanov stressed the importance of the role of police veterans in making the police-citizen relations more transparent.
He noted that the meaningful life ways and rich experiences of police veterans are examples for the growing generation and the young officers of the authorities of internal affairs. The chairman of the council especially emphasized that today in our society there is a great need for the professional police veterans and their experience.
The Chairman of the Veterans Council of the Baku city Main Police Department, retired police colonel-lieutenant Emin Mammadov mentioned that the execution of the tasks and duties put ahead by the MIA administration in regard with being regulated and organized of veterans’ activities have been taken into consider, and all kinds of conditions have been created for veterans councils to work in normal order at all territorial police authorities.
It was also said that more than four thousand crimes were uncovered at the territorial police authorities with participation of the veterans during last year. Nearly 3000 meetings and enlightenment events have been held with their initiatives at educational institutions and youth collectives.