10 мая в связи с 95-летней годовщиной со дня рождения общенационального лидера Гейдара Алиева будет изменено направление движения на ряде автомобильных дорог столицы.
The Main Security Officer of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Main Logistic Department, Human Resources Department, Surakhani district Police Department of the capital city, personnel of other structural authorities held the next tree planting campaign in May 9 in the green area within the territory of Surakhani district on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in accordance with the tasks and recommendations of the Azerbaijan Republic President Ilham Aliyev related to the protection of ecological environment, particularly greenery, and with the established traditions.
The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Police Lieutenant-General Ismat Aliyev, the chiefs of the related departments and services of the Ministry, and other officials attended the event.
We should remind that the police officers and the military servicemen of the Internal Troops planted Eldar pines and olive trees good looking for decoration, which are more suitable and durable for the climate of Absheron peninsula in the mentioned 5 hectare area still in 2010. And in today’s event, more than 3000 trees were treated in an agro technical manner, the area was cleaned off the weeds, pruning and irrigation works were implemented, as well as the protective poles were stuck on the ground for protection wind and normal growing of the trees from. In addition, renovation and cleaning works were carried out in the site and 200 additional Eldar pine seedlings were planted and irrigated on the empty areas.
In order to protect the environment and improve the ecological situation, the employees of the internal affairs authorities will continue the tree planting and their treatment works in future too.