Futsal tournament dedicated to the memory of the Great Leader has started
The opening ceremony of the Futsal Tournament, dedicated to the 96th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, was held at the Sports Society of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on April 16.
The opening ceremony started with the performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
By speaking at the event, chief of the Human Reseouces of the Baku City Department, police colonel Elchin Asadov pointed out that the tournament, which is a noteworthy event in the sporting life of the police officers, has been tackled every year and has already become a tradition and is in a tense struggle.
The head of the department said that national leader Heydar Aliyev has set a well-defined policy to achieve mass sport in Azerbaijan for developing and promoting it, acquiring high achievements and preparing world-class athletes.
Pointing out that this policy is successfully followed by President Ilham Aliyev at the moment, the police colonel conveyed to the participants that the use of numerous Olympic sports complexes, the holding of prestigious international competitions in Baku is evidence for a high value given to the sport at the state level as well as the international confidence.
After the official opening ceremony, the tournament started.
Totally three games were held on the opening day of the futsal tournament, where 15 teams participated. The first match took place between teams of Surakhani and Sabail District Police Department and Surakhani DPD team defeated their rival with a great margin - 11: 4.
The match between Sabuncu and Binagadi District Police Department teams were finished with the success of the first Sabunchu DPD. Sabunchu District Police Officers got 1 goal diffecence on scoreboard totally - 5: 4.
Match between Pirallahi DPD and Nizami DPD teams were also remembered with numerous goals scored. Players of Nizami DPD responded to 3 balls of Pirallahi DPD employees - 9: 3.
The tournament will last for several days.
The referee of these games is Republice wide referee Shikhiyev Elshan.