Main Police Department of Baku city
The Sabunchu police have carried out a number of operations against people who are engaged in the cultivation of hemp bushes
The officers of the Anti-Narcotics Unit of the Sabunchu District Police Department and the local police authorities carried out urgent operations against the people involved in the cultivation of drug-containing plants in Lahish Gardens, Mashtagha, Nardaran, and Ramana settlements.
As a result, Seven people who cultivated hemp plants in the aforementioned places were consequently detained. 394 hemp bushes totaling 12 kilograms in weight that were planted and grown by these people were discovered.
It should be mentioned that during operations conducted by the Anti-Narcotics Department of the Sabunchu District Police Department in the region in June, 44 people involved in illegal drug trafficking were captured. Investigation Department has opened a criminal prosecution against each of those people. In Sabunchu district, police officers are continuing their efforts to make arrests of further drug traffickers.
It should be mentioned that since the beginning of this year, police operations in the Sabunchu area have resulted in the confiscation of 48 kg of various drugs from illicit circulation.