Main Police Department of Baku city
The armed person was detained
A successful operation was carried out to detect illegally stored firearms by Pirallahi District Police Department employees.
According to information from Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs as a result of the operation of the department employees, resident of Lankaran region Khayal Khalilov was detained as suspect by the police on the outskirts of Dubandi gardens. During the search of a person in the department, 1 "Makarov" pistol, box and 4 cartridges were found and seized as material evidence. The detainee said the gun had been found in Dubandi gardens just a few days ago and hadn’t handed over them to the police voluntarily since that day.
According 228.1 clause Pirallahi District Police Department had started proceedings related to facts (illegal purchase of firearms, its components, ammunition (except for firearms and ammunition for firearms), explosives and devices, storage, transportation or carrying), investigation proceedings are ongoing.