The Service Of The Azerbaijani Police Is An Example Of Loyalty To The State And The People
On the occasion of the next anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Police, coinciding with the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the personnel of the Ministry came to the Alley of Honor and laid flowers in front of the monument complex of the great leader. Prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was honored with respect.
The Alley of Martyrs, the resting place of gallant warriors who sacrificed their lives to defend the independence and integrity of the Republic, was also visited.
At the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, a series of activities continued. A solemn ceremony dedicated to the “Day of Azerbaijani Police” and the graduation of the 2022-2023 academic year was held here. Minister, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov attended the event.
First of all, the memory of national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev, the police officers who were martyred for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and died while performing the service duty was commemorated with a minute of silence.
On the occasion of the significant day, according to the order of the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, General-Colonel Vilayat Eyvazov, who conveyed the congratulations and best wishes of His Excellency to the personal staff talked about the honorable and rich service path full of difficult trials passed by the police in the past 105 years, the experience gained in the fight against crime, valuable traditions, especially during the time when the great leader Heydar Aliyev led our republic, the work done in the direction of organizing the activities of internal affairs bodies and strengthening them with patriotic personnel with a national spirit.
Also, thanks to the special attention and care of the head of state, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, he emphasized the steps taken to improve the activity and infrastructure of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as well as to raise its material and technical base and supply with advanced technologies to a level that complies with the demands and standards of the modern era, steps taken to build operational and service activity on the tenets of ensuring citizen satisfaction.
He noted that ongoing actions are being implemented to reliably ensure the legal interests, rights and freedoms of every person, and multiple information and education systems have been developed, which our citizens also benefit from. Drew attention to the taking methodical steps to improve the professionalism of the police to a new level of quality, including the creation of a special institution that meets all professional requirements - the Training Center, systematic participation of staff in training and retraining courses at the Center and the Police Academy, as well as the attendance of thousands of employees in training and conferences held in other countries.
The minister emphasized that qualities such as honesty, principledness and responsibility are of great importance in the accurate and perfect performance of official duties, and he conveyed to the personnel that the main tasks are to maintain a high level of solving crimes, further improve the prevention of violations, increase the abilities of bodies and parts to perform services in complex conditions, and implement additional measures for better performance of public service functions as a whole.
At the same time, said that over the past 20 years, continuous work has been carried out in the field of crime prevention, detection, investigation, protection of the legal interests of citizens as a whole, including the neutralization of about 24 thousand criminal groups and gangs, the collection of more than 22 thousand illegally held firearms, and the crimes committed by its use. The number of illegal acts has decreased significantly. On average, 87 percent of the crimes were solved, more than 69 thousand accused persons were arrested and about 20 tons of drugs were withdrawn from illegal circulation. Additionally, he underlined the need of public involvement in the battle against crime, particularly in the prevention of illegal drug trafficking, and many successful operations were carried out as a consequence of their intelligence. He emphasized the importance of effectively fulfilling important duties such as investigating citizens' applications and complaints in an objective and sensitive manner, protecting the state of law, and complying with the ethical behavior rules of the personnel.
Minister V. Eyvazov drew attention to the emergence of new realities in the region after the Patriotic War, which resulted in our great victory under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev said that, the first steps of the "Great Return" to the territories freed from occupation were taken, that the activities of the police bodies and the Internal Troops were adapted to the current situation in such a fateful period, that the order and security in Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur as a whole were reliably ensured, and that the service was continued with great perseverance and professionalism.
The minister expressed his gratitude to the citizens, who always assist the internal affairs bodies in the performance of the service duties, who share the joy of the professional holiday of the police, veterans of the internal affairs bodies, heads and employees of state bodies, representatives of mass media.
Noting the special role of the Police Academy in the achievements, V. Eyvazov congratulated the graduates on the occasion of their graduation, and presented diplomas and epaulettes of the special rank of “senior police lieutenant” to graduates who graduated with honors.
Minister of Internal Affairs Vilayat Eyvazov assured the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the participants of the ceremony that the internal affairs bodies, always loyal to their oath and resolutely standing on the guard of statehood, will continue to serve the motherland and people with honor and will not spare their strength and skills in this way.
At the end of the solemn event, the personal staff walked in front of the tribune.