Information from the press services of the Prosecutor General`s Office of the Republic and the Ministry of Internal Affairs
As it was reported, a fire accident happened in the Republican Narcological Center situated at Khatai district, Baku, resulting in numerous casualties on March 2, 2018. A criminal case was initiated immediately on the fact under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and an investigative-operational team consisting of experienced employees was established.
The injured people and medical personnel of the Center were examined as witnesses and necessary expertises were determined by carrying out urgent procedural actions, and operational and investigative activities according to the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in regard with investigating the causes of the accident and holding the guilty persons responsible.
On March 3, 2018, Baku resident Mahammad Mammadov, who was being treated with the diagnosis of “mental and behavioral disorders as a result of alcohol abuse”, was detained as a suspect of the criminal act committed in the Narcological Center. Mahammad Mammadov, who confessed committing the crime during the initial interrogation, said that he had decided to commit suicide as an objection to the biased attitude of his family and that he did not want to receive treatment in the Narcology Center. For this purpose, on March 2, at 06:00 a.m., he covered himself with a blanket and burst it into flames, then threw his burning blanket over his bed as the flame grew, and left the center as the door of the department was opened, because he was afraid that the flame would pass to other wards. These were confirmed by witness testimonies, accident happening mechanism, and footages of surveillance cameras at the center.
Mahammad Mammadov was charged under articles 120.2.4 (intentional homicide by general dangerous method), 120.2.7 (two or more homicides), 120.2.9 (murder of a helpless person) and 186.2.2 (intentional destruction of other`s property by burning) as an accused, and arrested according to the decision of the court, as well as complex court psychiatric, psychological and narcological expertises were determined.
Criminal proceedings, and operational and investigative activities are being continued. Further  information on the results will be provided.